PRIVACY NOTICE

The National Centre for Early Music (NCEM) is the trading name of The York Early Music Foundation, a charitable company limited by guarantee, with a registered address of St Margaret’s Church, Walmgate, York, YO1 9TL.
The York Early Music Foundation’s company registration number is 3499629 and registered charity number is 1068331.


Overview:

Personal data collected

At the NCEM we need to collect the following information from you to order tickets and/or set up an account with us:
Accounts can be set up either online, by telephone, in person at our booking office or by post. If you set up an account online there is other personal data that you can voluntarily provide in the “Customer Details” section. It will not affect the purposes of our processing activities if you do not want to provide the personal data in this section.

The NCEM does not hold any payment information about the ticket sale transaction. Payment transaction information is held by Capita360/Global Payments who are our 3rd party payment partners and process the payment booking on our behalf.


What we use your personal data for

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes: To provide you with tickets and key information about the event booking you have made

When you have made a booking, we will send you the ticket(s) either electronically to the email address you have provided or in the post to the address you have provided.

You may also receive an e-welcome email from us before the event which gives you useful information, such as parking arrangements and anything you need to be aware of about the venue and event.

Our legal basis for this processing is Article 6(b) of GDPR – contractual obligation in relation to the sale of tickets. Failure to provide the required information necessary for the purchase of tickets will mean we are unable to sell a ticket to you.

Our legal basis for processing any accessibility needs about you is Article 9(2)(a) of GDPR – we will seek your explicit consent to process this type of personal data.

To inform you of upcoming events you may be interested in

We like to keep you informed of our upcoming events which we currently do by postal marketing or email marketing.

Our legal basis for this processing is Article 6(f) of GDPR – legitimate interests. GDPR allows us to use legitimate interests for direct marketing purposes. We have undertaken a legitimate interest assessment, which balances our business purposes for the processing against your right to privacy and the outcome justifies our use of legitimate interests for this purpose.

It is not an unreasonable expectation for customers who have either enquired about our events, have set up an account with us or have purchased tickets to our events to receive information about our upcoming events. This also complies with e-Privacy laws, currently the Privacy & Electronic Communication Regulations, (which governs how a business can undertake electronic direct marketing) and allows us to use soft opt-in for marketing for prospective and existing customers.

We always give you the opportunity to object to receiving marketing communications from us, when we first collect your personal data and with every marketing communication thereafter.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by: To analyse tickets sales

We analyse our ticket sales for the following reasons: For us to receive funding from the Arts Council, which is vital to the running of NCEM, we must provide them with analytical data of our ticket sales. This is part of our contractual arrangements with the Arts Council. This data is gathered from our box office system by a plug-in tool called Audience Finder (provided by The Audience Agency). The data gathered is by geographical location of the first part of a post-code only. No personal data about identifiable individuals is gathered as part of this analytical reporting. Currently the NCEM does not use the data that has been gathered by Audience Finder for any other purposes than to send to the Arts Council.

Our legal basis for undertaking analytical reporting is Article 6(f) of GDPR – legitimate interests. It benefits the NCEM to receive vital funding to allow us to continue operating and providing music events and it benefits individuals as we can provide music events that are of particular interest to them.


Recipients of the personal data

The NCEM sometimes sell tickets on behalf of other organisations which can be for their events held at the NCEM venue or other non-NCEM venues across the country. We therefore need to share your personal data with these third-party organisations so that they can run the event for which the tickets have been purchased and fulfil the booking order. They may also use your personal data for marketing purposes. We advise you to read their Privacy Notices to understand what they will do with your personal data.

The third-party organisations who we currently act as ticket agent for are: For you to purchase a ticket online you will be transferred to our 3rd party payment partners, Capita360 and Global Payments, who will process the payment booking on our behalf.

We also share non-identifiable data, based on first part of postcode only, for funding purposes to: Security & Transfers outside of the UK & EU

The NCEM will hold your personal data securely at all time. We ensure paper records are stored in a locked office and destroyed after 18 months. Electronic records can only be accessed by users who need to use the information and access to the system is by password.

The NCEM does not transfer any of your personal data outside of the UK.

Our ticketing website is hosted by Seat Geek and all data processed on our ticketing website is stored on their servers which are located in the UK (including their back-up server). Seat Geek are able to access and see this data purely for maintenance and service purposes only.

Our website and this Privacy Notice contains links to other websites. The NCEM are not responsible for the privacy notices of these websites and we encourage you to read the privacy notices on those websites.


Retention of information

We keep information relating to ticket sales for 7 years after the most recent booking. We keep analytical information for 4 years.


Your rights

You have various rights in relation to how we process your personal data. We do not undertake any automated decision-making, including profiling.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact us.

If you are not happy with the way we have been processing your personal data or have not dealt with one of your rights correctly when you have asked us to you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO has several ways in which you can get in touch with them, including post, email, and online forms.


Our contact details

Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at:

The National Centre for Early Music St Margaret's Church Walmgate York YO1 9TL

Tel: 01904 632220

Email: finance@ncem.co.uk

Personal Basket

Edit